Convert J3E to SSB

Post your general comments about Winlog32 here.
Post Reply
4X4-2238
Bit of a boffin
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:35 am

Convert J3E to SSB

Post by 4X4-2238 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:31 am

Hi Colin

I'm using a portable log and import adif to winlog32 once few days.
In the updated version , I noticed all my exported QSOs are SSB while im logging J3E
When I checked I noticed the column while importing a file :
Convert IARU mode to normal J3E=SSB cant be checked in it box....
I need to export in J3E (My log is J3E ) but it exported automatically to SSB and now I need to edit each qso to J3E agn

pls check whats wrong

73
EYRAN 4X4-2238

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by G0CUZ » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:05 pm

Hi Eyran

Yes, you are correct about that observation
The ADIF standard does not support J3e and other IARU modes, I have decided to deprecate the conversion process on import from other programs.

If the file is imported from an ADIF that was GENERATED by Winlog32, the modes should still be the original IARU mode values (J3e, A1a etc), I believe this is still so? Thus Winlog32 logs exported and imported back to Winlog32 should retain there original values.
I don't know of any other logging program that uses the IARU modes.

The IARU mode designators were insisted upon by the UK license, but this is somewhat more flexible now, and really always was a pain in the butt as it was not possible to log data modes with any accuracy, G1B etc., was meaningless to most.

I have now converted all my logging Modes to the 'ham' standard, could you not do the same?

There is a log search/replace window which will do the conversions easily enough. (menu/File/Log Search Replace)
Of course this will require rebuilding the ancillary databases to match up the, modes correctly.

73 Colin
G0CUZ

DL4KG
Complete Boffin
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 5:09 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by DL4KG » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:53 pm

Hello Colin,

I also logged my QSO with A1A and J3E modes. If I convert the whole to SSB/CW, should I delete all files in the LOGS directory before I run the log check robot?
73 de Gerald - DL4KG

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by G0CUZ » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:14 pm

Hi Gerald

Yes, but only those files in the SUB-/LOGS directory as the /LOGS directory contains the actual log databases, but I think you know that.
It is a good idea to re-populate these database after a time anyway, this makes sure that any discrepancies are corrected with current log data.
The only possible exceptions are any databases that you have manually added data to and want to retain.
The ancillary database files will be recreated with the option - menu/files/Maintenance/File Maintenance -Create new Ancillary set.

73 Colin
G0CUZ

4X4-2238
Bit of a boffin
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:35 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by 4X4-2238 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:22 pm

OK Colin

Tnx for note , I wasn't much familiar with that function...
had no choice and converted all modes to ssb/cw...took approx. about 2 hrs to run the robot for abt 60k QSOs in log hi

tnx agn

73
EYRAN 4X4-2238

DL4KG
Complete Boffin
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 5:09 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by DL4KG » Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:13 pm

Hello Colin,

many thanks for the clarification. I was not aware of the function "create new ancillary...". There is always something to learn after using WL32 for so many years. Many thanks for your superb support during all the years.
73 de Gerald - DL4KG

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by G0CUZ » Sat Mar 23, 2019 10:24 pm

Thanks Gerald

Hope all went OK.

Although now I may have to re-think and put this option back as I have learned that one or two others have noticed this has gone missing, it was just another layer of complexity on top of the recent modes changes I had to make, but if I had realised it was such a concern, I would have left it as-is.

73 Colin
G0CUZ

4X4-2238
Bit of a boffin
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:35 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by 4X4-2238 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:21 pm

Hi Colin

I Dunno what's wrong but since latest version , when importing an ADIF from my QSO Secretary logger , the MODE column is not implemented, both SSB J3E CW or A1A... so I need to add manually the mode ......any idea ?

other columns ok

73 have a nice weekend

Eyran 4X4-2238.

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by G0CUZ » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:55 pm

Eyran

Download and re-install the latest version (rev #20) even if you have that version.

73 Colin
G0CUZ

4X4-2238
Bit of a boffin
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:35 am

Re: Convert J3E to SSB

Post by 4X4-2238 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:28 pm

Tnx Colin

latest version ok.

Happy Easter to all !

Tomorrow we'll celebrate the Passover.

73

EYRAN 4X4-2238.

Post Reply