DX Cluster setup

You may post here if you are having problems with Winlog32 that others may be able to help you with. You may also report bugs so that the author may act upon them.
Post Reply
w5ci
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:07 am

DX Cluster setup

Post by w5ci » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:59 pm

DX Cluster set up

need help with DX Cluster set up, the instructions arent very clear. I wrote them down and followed as best as I could. but nothing works

User avatar
ZL3LF
Site Admin
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by ZL3LF » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:00 pm

Hi-ho,

Just had a look at mine, and looks like the only thing I did was select 'WLNET' as the host in the options screen and it all works, click to tune etc..

I've not set up the alerts etc. though, what's the issue you're having?

73, Chris
ZL3LF

w5ci
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:07 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by w5ci » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:59 am

im trying to get it to display dx spots

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by G0CUZ » Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:06 pm

Does it say "Trying to Connect to" in the DXCluster window title bar?

This means that you have not selected a DXCluster provider in WLNET, for which you will require an internet connection.
Please explain where you have got to, so we can help further.
73 Colin
G0CUZ

w5ci
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:07 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by w5ci » Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:49 pm

yes it says its trying to connect, yes i clicked on wlnet then it gives me no choices after that. still wont connect. Just about give up. any more sugestions

w5ci
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:07 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by w5ci » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:24 pm

and yes i printed out your instructions and followed them as best as I could, It dont work as you say for me, step by step that is some arent available that i can find

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by G0CUZ » Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:05 pm

FTAO W5CI

I emailed you with some help on this

73 Colin
G0CUZ

m6hul
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:30 pm

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by m6hul » Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:33 pm

Hi I'm also having the exact same problem PLEASE HELP

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by G0CUZ » Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:05 pm

Have you been through the instructions here?

http://help.winlog32.co.uk/hlp_dxc_setup.aspx

Pay special attention to this line which is where most get stuck:
WLNET
"...this window will be minimised - you can maximise or normalise it from the bottom windows task bar.... "

If still no go, then please explain further, it's no help when you say you have the "same problem", when original post is not very specific either.

73 Colin
G0CUZ

KI4WCQ
Keen user
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 12:04 am
Location: Elizabethtown, KY

Re: DX Cluster setup

Post by KI4WCQ » Sat May 21, 2016 11:46 pm

After flailing for two hours with a Win 7 PC, I discovered that Telnet isn't turned on. One must go to the control panel and turn it on in Windows features. I thought for a while I'd have to revert to my XP machine to get the DX cluster to show.



Johnny KI4WCQ

Post Reply