Using QRZ LookUp

Any useful tips you can offer fellow users can be posted here.

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby G4STH » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

Using QRZ
If you left click a call in the cluster, then select Lookup (Call Sign) from QRZ it will open a new browser window and open QRZ. This is a rather slow way to use the QRZ lookup.
I have found that by left a click on the call sign in the cluster and selecting send to log, you can then use the QRZ lookup from Menu – Database - Call book Int – LookUp@QRZ.com. This then opens a QRZ window which you can size. Initialy this takes a short time
Leave the QRZ window open, the next time that you click on the Winlog32 window it will disappear. It has only lost the focus and is still loaded behind the Winlog32 window.
Now, if you left click on a call in the cluster list and right click and select send to log, you can then use the option for QRZ from Menu – Database - Call book Int – LookUp@QRZ.com. This will reactivate the hidden QRZ window and populate the details of the call sign you have added very much quicker. If you type in the call sign your self you have to press enter to place the call into the log and then you can do the search from Menu – Database - Call book Int – LookUp@QRZ.com. You resize and move the QRZ window to suit your own preference using the normal windows resizing and moving methods.
I am registered with QRZ but have not subscribed, but I can live with the adverts and you can lose some by adjusting the size of the window.
Hope some of you find this useful. I like to know who I am talking to asap and this way is very quick.
I am hoping Colin can give an option on the Menu – Database - Call book Int – LookUp@QRZ.com to automatically run the search as you enter the call. Obviously this would need to be a selectable option for those that do not want to use QRZ.
73 all Tim
G4STH
New user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:27 pm
 

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby K2WLO » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

You can get an automatic look up from QRZ. In the File menu click Database/CALLBOOK Ext./external/open. Then in the bottom left drop down menu click "QRZ Callbook Online". In the other drop down menu click "Online". Of course you need to make sure you have "Autocheck" on. Now when you enter a call either automatically buy coping from cluster or manually, you will see who you are in QSO with instantly. If you are registered on QRZ you will get alot more info. You can also do a manual look up by just entering a call into the box and clicking search. I am not yet registered but will soon to take advantage of this great feature.

73 de K2WLO John

Ex KC2WLO

Edited by - k2wlo on 16/08/2011 2:58:53 PM
K2WLO
Bit of a boffin
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:46 am
 

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby G4STH » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

Hi John,
Thought i was doing well. Your method works a treat and shows the basic info. All that i need really, just the ops name.
If i require further info i can do a full qrz lookup.
Thanks again
Regards 73 Tim G4STH
G4STH
New user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:27 pm
 

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby K2WLO » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

No trouble at all. If you notice it automatically inserts the name of the operator in the User field. I believe it will insert the other info also if you are registered on QRZ. I just wish it wasn't $30 USD per year...
It took me a long time before I found that feature and now I love it! If I get time in the shack I usually end up operating. I can't seem to concentrate on anything else, Hi Hi!! So I put Winlog32 on my computer at work. On my breaks I browse around to figure everything out. I want to try and utilize every option, and Colin has a lot of them. Plus I can watch the cluster.

73 de K2WLO John

Ex KC2WLO
K2WLO
Bit of a boffin
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:46 am
 

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby Vlasta » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

Hi all,
I am using the same as Tim and like it. Also when you write a call-sign in the search callsign little window and open the QRZ from Menu-Database-Call book so it works the same - but LOG input window must be empty.
I should be also embraced if Colin could give it to menu to run it automatically.

Vlasta, OK1FIM
Vlasta
Bit of a boffin
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:17 am
 

Using QRZ LookUp

Postby G0CUZ » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:23 am

Winlog32 will now use it's own built-in webbrowser for the QRZ lookups, it is already used in some options, this is not much quicker to load or refresh as it still uses the Internet Explorer core but the window looks cleaner without all the I.E. navigation.

I did experiment with an automatic look-up @QRZ.COM like requested by Tim in the first post, but due to the slow speed that the browser refreshes, it is not going to be possible as it compromises log input procedures.

The normal QRZ Callbook lookup (as opposed to lookup @QRZ.com) will give some basic info as already discoved, I think between them both we have the cream from QRZ at no cost!

I do subscribe to the QRZ Callbook subscription service, and I may add that this sevice does work very good with Winlog32.




73 Colin G0CUZ
Winlog32 Author
G0CUZ
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1629
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am
 
 

Return to Hints and Tips

cron