Power Value when Importing Logs

You may post here if you are having problems with Winlog32 that others may be able to help you with. You may also report bugs so that the author may act upon them.

Power Value when Importing Logs

Postby VE2QNN » Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:35 pm

Does anyone else have a problem with the power value when importing ADIF files from, e.g., N1MM, PSK31 or MMTTY? Try as I might, setting the power value at, e.g., 100 watts, in the import dialog in Winlog32 does not import this value into WinLog; rather Winlog appears to use the value it last used in Winlog32.
VE2QNN
New user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:51 pm
 

Re: Power Value when Importing Logs

Postby G0CUZ » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:23 pm

Well, to be sure I just did a test import myself and all was working as expected -the PWR field was populated by a set value.

Winlog32 Import window 'Add Power..' = value was set to "100w"
Winlog32 Import window 'Add Power.." option enabled (checked).

This function will fail if the ADIF tag 'TX_PWR' already has value in the externally exported file.

The Winlog32 PWR field can only accept <4 characters, if exported TX_PWR value is greater than 4 characters it may fail e.g. be blank AND any set value in the Winlog32 Import window may NOT be substituted (not sure about this last fact until I check the code).

Perhaps this may give you some clues?
G0CUZ
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1605
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am
 

Re: Power Value when Importing Logs

Postby VE2QNN » Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:23 pm

Thanks Colin, I'll run with this the next time I import. My ADIF files have typically had a value in the PWR field. So I'll let you know what I find. 73, Bryan
VE2QNN
New user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:51 pm
 
 

Return to Help and Support

cron