CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

You may post here if you are having problems with Winlog32 that others may be able to help you with. You may also report bugs so that the author may act upon them.
Post Reply
ZS5WO
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:06 am

CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZS5WO » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:10 am

The FT-450 and FT-950 use the same commands, I think the 2000, 3000 and 5000 do as well

The are easier to implement than the older ones too.

User avatar
ZL3LF
Site Admin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZL3LF » Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:25 am

Hi

I use winlog32 on an FT-950 and it works fine... Are you having problems with one?

73, Chris
ZL3LF

ZS5WO
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:06 am

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZS5WO » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:16 pm

Well, I can't find the 950 in the list of options.

I downloaded the latest version today, and I think the latest rigs on the list were the 857/897, certainly no 450 950 2000 3000 or 5000 on the list of available rigs.

Maybe something is wrong with my installation?

User avatar
ZL3LF
Site Admin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZL3LF » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:11 pm

Hmm, not sure what rig I've got selected.. Lemme take a look.

< insert dramatic pause >

I'm using the 'Yaseu V' option and it has both the FT-450 and FT-950 i there...

Let me know if you can't find it and I'll put some screenshots up...

73, Chris

ZS5WO
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:06 am

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZS5WO » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:26 pm

Apologies, I thought the Yaesu V referred to the V series of rigs :)

Thanks very much, I would never have looked there!

Is it possible to move this to the right area on the forum?

User avatar
ZL3LF
Site Admin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZL3LF » Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:33 pm

Not a worry. :-)

I'm not sure why the rigs are broken up into groups like they are but it's worked well with all of the rigs I've tried it on once I found the setting for it.

73 Chris

G0CUZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by G0CUZ » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:38 pm

Thanks for helping with the explanation Chris, it is so.

I will add the following info....

The 'V' in 'Yaesu V' means 'Vertex' - the newer rig types (introduced since the FT1000),
These new rigs have a completely new and standardised control protocol which has no relationship or compatibility with older Yaesu rig types, and thus were better controlled using a bespoke RCW

User avatar
ZL3LF
Site Admin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:20 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZL3LF » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:37 pm

Arrr, Thanks for that...

Explains the 'V'. :-)

ZS5WO
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:06 am

Re: CAT support for new Yaesu rigs

Post by ZS5WO » Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:14 am

G0CUZ wrote:Thanks for helping with the explanation Chris, it is so.

I will add the following info....

The 'V' in 'Yaesu V' means 'Vertex' - the newer rig types (introduced since the FT1000),
These new rigs have a completely new and standardised control protocol which has no relationship or compatibility with older Yaesu rig types, and thus were better controlled using a bespoke RCW

Thanks, I won't forget that one!

I was aware of the new standards, having used it in some of my software, it is much easier to use now. Caught up with Icom!!

Out of interest, hasn't the name Vertex been around for a very long time?
I'm interested to know how it became associated with the newer FT series. I seem to remember some restructuring within Yaesu a while back, but thought that was more on the commercial/marine side.

Unfortunately, although starting with computers in around 1979, I'm one of the people who can't usefully read manuals on the same screen I'm trying to do something on :) so apologies if I should have seen it on the help pages.

Post Reply