KX3

Discuss with others what you would like to see in later versions of Winlog32.

KX3

Postby F5LCI » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:24 pm

Hi all (and season's greetings).
I am using my Elecraft KX3 (also have a K2) and wonder if there are any differences with the "K3" settings ?
The "Initialise" button works only ...sometimes.
Any info on this setup is welcome.

Winlog32 is launched via LPB2, which gives me access to NaP3 (working flawlessly), and soon Fldigi, WSJT-X, WSPR.
72 de Jean-Marc, F5LCI
F5LCI
New user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 9:42 pm
 

KX3

Postby M0PCB » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:24 pm

I found that with my KX3 connected and the K3 settings that the frequency display showed VFOB in Winlog32 rather than VFOA.

I don't think there are any major differences in the CAT commands, but what differences there are a subtle and seemingly affect some functions. :-)

Looking forward to v6, been using Winlog32 here for around 12 years, still the best logging program I can find. Keep up the good work Colin.

73, Iain M0PCB
M0PCB
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 7:25 am
 

KX3

Postby G0CUZ » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:24 pm

Try setting rig type to TS850 instead of K2.

Kenwood use same protocol but some difference with initialising the Auto-info command.

73 Colin
G0CUZ
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am
 

KX3

Postby M0PCB » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:24 pm

Interestingly I tried my KX3 using the K2 settings and everything works fine, in terms of the main frequency read-back is that of VFOA and not VFOB.

Just about to install the new version, thanks for your ongoing support Colin. :-)

73, Iain M0PCB
M0PCB
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 7:25 am
 

KX3

Postby G0CUZ » Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:24 pm

I did find that 'K3' type was not enabled correct in Kenwood RCW #2 although this was OK in Kenwood RCW #1, this would mean that KX3 or K3 would not be correct when K3 selected in RCW#2 (although it would be OK in RCW#1)

It would explain some of the differences guys are having with K3 or KX3.

So best bet until it is fixed is to select K2.

73 Colin
G0CUZ
G0CUZ
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 7:12 am
 
 

Return to Feature Requests

cron